Privacy Policy

THE NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Sans Soucis Australia ABN (92 804 003 597), is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of its customers and other users of this Site (collectively “Customers”). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data ‘Sans Soucis Australia ’ collects from its customers, or that Customers provide to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’.

‘Sans Soucis Australia’ is bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, 1988.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CUSTOMERS
a) Information that Customers provide by filling in forms on the site, or that Customers have already provided at the time of becoming an account holder. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may also ask Customers for information when Customers report a problem with ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites;
b) if Customers contact ‘Sans Soucis Australia’, ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may keep a record of that correspondence;
c) details of transactions Customers carry out through ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites and of the fulfillment of Customers’ orders;
d) details of Customers’ visits to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that Customers access.

     

    IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

    ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may collect information about Customers’ computers, including, where available, Customers’ IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration. This is statistical data about ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may obtain information about Customers’ general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Customers’ computer.
    Cookies contain information that is transferred to Customers’ computer’s hard drives. They help ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ to improve ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable ‘Sans Soucis Australia’:

    a) to estimate ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ audience size and usage pattern;
    b) to store information about Customers’ preferences, and so allow ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ to customise ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ site according to Customers’ individual interests;
    c) to speed up Customers’ searches; and
    d) to recognise Customers when Customers return to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites. Customers may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on their browsers, which allows them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if Customers select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ site. Unless Customers have adjusted their browser settings so that they will refuse cookies, ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ system will issue cookies when Customers log on to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites.

       

      STORING OF CUSTOMERS' PERSONAL DATA

      The data that ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ collects from Customers is stored with ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ in Australia. Staff working for ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will process it. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of Customers’ orders, the processing of Customers’ payment details and the provision of support services.

      By submitting Customers’ personal data, Customers agree to this transfer, storing or processing. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Customers’ data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

      All information Customers provide to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ is stored on ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ has given Customers (or where Customers have chosen) a password, which enables Customers to access certain parts of ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites, Customers are responsible for keeping this password confidential. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ requires Customers not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. 

      Although ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will use reasonable efforts to protect Customers’ personal data, ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ cannot guarantee the security of Customers’ data transmitted to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites; any transmission is at Customers’ own risk. Once ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ has received Customers’ information, ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

      USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

      ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ uses information held about Customers in the following ways:

      a) to ensure that content from ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ site is presented in the most effective manner for Customers and for Customers’ computers;
      b) to provide Customers with information, products or services that Customers request from ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ or which ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ feel may interest Customers, where Customers have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
      c) to carry out ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Customers and ‘Sans Soucis Australia’; and
      d) to notify Customers about changes to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’s service. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will contact existing and new Customers by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale to Customers.

         

        DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMERS' INFORMATION

        ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal information to any member of ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ Pty Ltd. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal information to third parties:

        a) in the event that ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sell or buy any business or assets, in which case ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may disclose Customers’ personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
        b) if ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
        c) if ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ is under a duty to disclose or share Customers’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply ‘Sans Soucis Australia’s terms and conditions of online trading and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ , ‘Sans Soucis Australia’s’ customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

           

          CUSTOMERS' RIGHTS' INFORMATION

          Customers have the right to ask ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ not to process Customers’ personal data for marketing purposes. ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ will usually inform Customers (before collecting Customers’ data) if ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ intend to use Customers’ data for such purposes or if ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ intend to disclose Customers’ information to any third party for such purposes. Customers can exercise Customers’ right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ use to collect Customers’ data. Customers can also exercise the right at any time by contacting ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ at hello@sanssoucis.com.au ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of ‘Sans Soucis Australia’’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If Customers follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Customers must please check these policies before submitting any personal data to these websites.

          ACCESS TO INFORMATION

          We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our web site. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category. You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it. If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint or an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us at hello@sanssoucis.com.au.

          RETENTION OF DATA

          We will retain in a secure manner any information you provided us in connection with a particular transaction for a period of seven years after which we may destroy it.

          CHANGES TO SITE

          Privacy Policy Any changes ‘Sans Soucis Australia’ may make to ‘Sans Soucis Australia’s Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to Customers by e-mail.